Privacy Policy Statement

Policy Statement
This Policy applies to our website. Fralick Financial & Insurance Inc. recognizes the importance of an individual's right to privacy. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the law. Fralick Financial & Insurance Inc. also recognizes the important principles for the protection of personal information in respect of commercial activity, as set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Our obligations as insurance & financial professionals are governed, in part, by the Rules of Professional Conduct that govern each of our professionals as members of the Insurance Institute of Canada and Advocis. As insurance & financial advisors, we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within our advisor-client relationships. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold.

 

What Constitutes Personal Information?
Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

 

How Information is Collected About You
At this website, the only personal information we collect is the information voluntarily supplied by you if you contact Fralick Financial & Insurance Inc. either by sending us an e-mail message or by completing and submitting one of the forms contained on this website.

 

How Your Information is Used
Fralick Financial & Insurance Inc. collects and uses your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and other information that you submit through this website to respond to your inquiries and to provide you with updates and information that we think may be of interest to you. We do not disclose any of your personal information to third parties except as required or permitted by law. By providing Fralick Financial & Insurance Inc. with any personal information through this website, you consent to the collection and use of that information in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

How Other Information is Collected Through this Website
Our web server may automatically record certain technical information related to your visit to this website such as: the internet domain for your internet service provider; the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer accessing the website; the date and time that you visited this website; and a record of which pages you viewed while you were visiting this website. This information is anonymous and does not identify you personally. It is used solely for the purposes of diagnosing problems with our server and administering this website.
 

Cookies are small text files that become stored on your computer's hard-drive when you visit certain websites. These files are then used by the operators of such websites as a kind of electronic identification tag when you re-visit these sites. Fralick Financial & Insurance Inc. may, form time to time, collect non-personal information about you and your use of this website through the use of cookies. This information indicates user interests and behaviours and is used for no purpose other than improving this website.

 

Security
Your personal information is treated as private and confidential by Fralick Financial & Insurance Inc. We take reasonable precautions to keep the information that we collect through this website secure, including organizational, physical and electronic precautions. However, no communication over the Internet is fully secure. Consequently, Fralick Financial & Insurance Inc. cannot guarantee the security or confidentiality of information that you transmit to any of our personnel.

 

Links
This website may contain links to other websites. The provision of links is for your convenience and does not constitute an endorsement, recommendation or approval of these other websites. Fralick Financial & Insurance Inc. does not assume responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties operating these websites. You should review the privacy policies of any linked websites and make an informed decision as to whether or not you should provide any personal information to the site operators.

 

Contact Us
If you wish to file a complaint, make an inquiry or obtain access to your personal information, or obtain a copy of our complete Privacy Policy please write to our privacy officer:

Fralick Financial & Insurance Inc. - Mike Fralick
122 Ingram Drive, Fall River, NS B2T 1A4
Ph # (902) 293-6400
Fax # (902) 860-4732
Email mike@fralikcfinancial.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Since Fralick Financial & Insurance Inc. regularly reviews its policies and procedures, this privacy policy may be changed from time to time.
 
More information on our Privacy Statement regarding our website and the use of the internet.

This policy details the measures we take to preserving and safely guarding your privacy when you provide us information, visit our website, and/or communicate through our website site or directly with our personnel. This Privacy Policy has been reviewed by our legal council.

 

A detailed explanation of how we may store or otherwise use personal and/or financial information about you is explained in this Privacy Policy.

 

Regular updates of our Privacy Policy are on-going, and this document is subject to change from time to time.

 

For the purpose of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act 2000 (Bill C – 6), Fralick Financial & Insurance Inc. is our data handler.

 

1. Information Collection of Our Website

Operation of this site may require collection and processing of the following data:

1.1 Visit details to our site or any resources used on our site are not limited to just location and traffic data, weblogs or other communication information.

1.2 Information given to us when you contact us for any reason.

1.3 Data offered by filled out forms on our site, like a request for additional information, an on-line application or an on-line purchase.

 

2. Website Use - Cookies

We may have the occasion to collect information in regards to your computer for our services. The information is gained in a statistical manner for our use or our advertisers’ and/or suppliers’ use on our site.

Data gathered will not identify you personally. It is strictly aggregate statistical data about our visitors and how they used our resources on the site. No identifying personal information will be shared at any time via cookies.

Close to the above, data gathering can be about general online use through a cookie file. When used, cookies are automatically placed in your hard drive where information transferred to your computer can be found. These cookies are designed to help us correct and improve our site’s services or products for you.

You may elect to decline all cookies via your computer. Every computer has the ability to decline file downloads like cookies. Your browser has an option to enable the declining of cookies. If you do decline cookie downloads you may be limited to certain areas of our site, as there are parts of our site that require cookies.

Any of our advertisers and/or suppliers may also have a use for cookies. We are not responsible, nor do we have control of the cookies downloaded from advertisements or third party websites. They are downloaded only if you click on the advertisement or link to a third party website.

 

3. Your Information and how it is used

Primarily, we collect and store data about you to help us provide better service and products to you. The following are purposes we may use your information:

3.1 At anytime you request information from us via a paper form/application or other electronic transmission we may use your information to fulfill that request relating to our services and products. We may also communicate with you on other products or services for which you may find of interest, only when consent has been provided.

3.2 Contracts we make with you create a commitment, which may require contact or use of your information.

3.3 We have the right to notify you of changes to our policies, website, or any of our products or services that could affect our service to you.

3.4 Information on products or services similar to those of an existing consumer purchase may be communicated to you. The information sent to you in a communication will be similar to the subject of a recent sale.

3.5 We may also use your information or allow a third party use of this data, to offer you information about related products or services you may be interested in. We or third parties can only communicate if you have consented to such communication and data use.

3.6 New consumers will be contacted by email, regular mail, or though our website or by third parties in accordance to the law.

3.7 An opportunity for declining your consent will always be provided though all correspondence. Use this opportunity to withhold your details from us or third parties, regarding data we may collect.

3.8 Be aware we do not reveal identifiable information about you to our advertisers, though we may at times share statistical visitor information through our website with our suppliers and/or advertisers.

 

4. Storage of Personal Data

4.1 The Province of Nova Scotia is our typical area of trade, but we may have to transfer data outside of this area. If data is transferred outside of the Province of Nova Scotia it will be for storing and processing. A processing staff operating outside this area may belong to one of our suppliers/insurers or could be a member of our website hosting provider, in which they can also process or store your information. An example of out of province transferring of information: the processing and/or completing an application or in support services, we may have to go outside the Province of Nova Scotia Area to a supplier/insurer. When you complete applications, forms and/or click submit of your application on our website and/or make payment details, provide personal information or other electronic communication, you agree to the transfer for storage and processing. We take all necessary steps for security known to be in agreement with the Privacy Policy found here.

4.2 Information submitted by you is typically stored in locked & restricted areas, in premises that are alarmed (after hours), and on secure servers we provide and on those of our suppliers/insurers. Any payment or transaction details made via the internet will be encrypted for full safety measures.

4.3 As you know, transmission of data on the internet is never guaranteed regarding safety. It is impossible to guarantee your safety with electronic data and transmission. You are therefore at your own risk if you elect to transmit any data. When offered, you may create a password, but you are responsible for keeping it confidential.

4.4 Inactive files and information on inactive clients are held a minimum of 7 years and then this information is destroyed.

 

5. Information Sharing

5.1 If necessary, we may share personal information to our group members including such entities as subsidiaries, holding companies and their subsidiaries, and contracted parties such life insurance companies and financial institutions. Information is shared only when applicable.

5.2 Third party disclosure may be necessary in regards to personal information in the following situations:

5.2.1 A sale of our business or its assets, in full or part, to a third party may require personal data sharing.

5.2.2 Legally, we may be asked to share and disclose data details.

5.2.3 To assist in reducing credit risk and fraud protection.

 

6. Third Party Links

Links on our site that belong to third parties may be found. These websites have their Privacy Policy, which you agree to when you link to the site. You should read the third party privacy policies. We do not accept claims of liability or responsibility in any way for these policies or links, as we have no way to control the third party sites.

 

7. Accessing Information

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act 2000 (Bill C – 6) provides you with the right to access the information that we collect about you. Please note any demand for access of your information may be subject to a fee which covers our costs in providing you with the data requested. The contact information below needs to be used to request access about details we collect and store on you.

 

8. Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy, or comments. Please do not hesitate and feel free to contact our Privacy Officer – Mike Fralick at Ph: (902) 293-6400 or via Email at: mike@fralickfinancial.com

 

 

 

 

Fralick Financial & Insurance Privacy Policy

Copyright Notice 

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

No part of the materials made available may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted, in any form or by any means electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or otherwise without prior written approval.

TERMS OF USE: 
BY YOUR USE, YOU AGREE TO THESE TERMS OF USE. 
IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS OF USE, DO NOT USE.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update, change, modify, add, or remove portions of these terms of use from time to time. Any changes to these terms of use will be promptly disclosed in this area. 

1. The materials made available, including materials in linked sites directly or indirectly accessible from here, are provided "AS IS" without "WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, OR NONINFRINGEMENT". 

We do not warrant that the materials will be error free, nor free of viruses, defamatory, offensive, or other harmful matter. You assume the entire cost of any necessary service, repair, or correction. 

2. The materials that can be accessed from linked sites are not maintained by us and we are not responsible for the contents thereof. Any reference to a linked site or any specific third party product or service by name does not constitute or imply its endorsement by us, and you assume all risk with respect to its use. 

3. Under no circumstances shall we, nor our affiliates, agents, and suppliers, be liable for any damages, including without limitation, direct, indirect, incidental, special, punitive, consequential, or other damages (including without limitation lost profits, lost revenues, or similar economic loss), whether in contract, tort, or otherwise, arising out of the use or inability to use the materials available here or in any linked site, even if we are advised of the possibility thereof, nor for any claim by a third party. 

4. This is for your personal and non-commercial use, and you agree to use this for lawful purposes only. You shall not copy, use, modify, transmit, distribute, reverse engineer, or in anyway exploit copyrighted or proprietary materials available from here, except as expressly permitted by the respective owner(s) thereof. Use of any software available for downloading is governed by the terms of the applicable license agreement accompanying or included with the software. All trademarks, service marks, and trade names are the marks of the respective owner(s), and any unauthorized use thereof is strictly prohibited. 

5. You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold us and our affiliates harmless from and against any and all claims, losses, liabilities, damages and expenses (including attorney's fees) arising out of your use. 

6. The terms of use related to copyright, trademarks, service marks, trade names, and/or all other materials of a proprietary nature shall be governed in accordance with the laws of the province of Nova Scotia, Canada, excluding its conflict of laws provisions. All other terms of use shall be governed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Nova Scotia, Canada and all Federal laws of Canada applicable therein, excluding any conflict of laws provisions. We reserve the right to add, delete, or modify any or all terms of use at any time with or without notice. 

7. Any information at this site about Fralick Financial & Insurance Inc. and/or Michael Fralick is used with the permission of Michael Fralick. 

Copyright (c) 2007 mikefralick.com and fralickfinancial.com registered domains. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright (c) 2009 Fralick Financial & Insurance Inc. a corporation. All Rights Reserved.

The Privacy Policy & Statement of Fralick Financial & Insurance Inc.

We, at Fralick Financial & Insurance Inc. treat the privacy of our customers, prospects and website visitors with the highest importance. This policy details the measures we take to preserving and safely guarding your privacy when you provide us information, visit our website, and/or communicate through our website site or directly with our personnel.  This Privacy Policy has been reviewed by our legal council.

A detailed explanation of how we may store or otherwise use personal and/or financial information about you is explained in this Privacy Policy.

Regular updates of our Privacy Policy are on-going, and this document is subject to change from time to time.

For the purpose of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act 2000 (Bill C – 6), Fralick Financial & Insurance Inc. is our data handler.  

 

Our commitment to our customers and insurance suppliers: 

In order to provide customers with access to insurance products and services, we collect certain personal information about them.  Our commitment goes beyond meeting legal requirements for protecting personal information.  The trust and confidence that our customers and insurers hold in us, including our ability to protect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of the individuals who provide it, are critical to our success.  This Policy applies to our employees and any third party service providers or representatives with which we do business.

 

Why we collect, use and retain personal information:

We act as an intermediary between you and the insurance companies with which we hold contracts to promote their products and services.  When we collect information in order to assess your insurance needs and provide advice, we do so with your explicit consent.  In order to place an insurance application with any insurer, we are required to obtain certain essential personal information about you on behalf of the insurer and under the consent that the insurer obtains from you on the application.  Your application is in some cases provided to a Managing General Agent, which provides administrative services to both us and the insurer, under a contractual arrangement.  The MGA’s and our own privacy policies, practices and safeguards must meet the standards that insurers establish in their own privacy policies. Your information is used to determine insurance risk, assess eligibility for products, to administer those products once purchased and to fulfill certain regulatory requirements.  This can include health information, financial information and history and information about avocations.  The MGA, insurer and ourselves do retain some of this information in order to be able to administer business, to provide ongoing service to you and when we are required to do so by law. 

We may use anonymous data to manage our business, to identify products and services that might benefit you and to prepare reports about our business.

 

Limiting collection:

We collect only the information we need to fulfill our contracts with you, the MGA and the insurer and to meet our regulatory obligations.  We will use only fair and lawful means to collect this information.  We will collect information only with consent.

 

How we collect customers’ information:

We collect your personal information, including health information, directly from you.

 

Consent:

The customer consent that insurers receive includes consent to provide personal information to us and generally to the MGA, which allows us both to fulfill our contractual obligations to the insurer.  The MGA and Fralick Financial & Insurance Inc. also operate under the customer consent that we receive at the outset of our relationship. 

When you request or use any of the products or services we make available, we will transfer whatever information is necessary by implied consent.   If we receive notice from you or an insurer that you have withdrawn consent for the continued use and retention of personal information, we will take whatever steps are necessary to adhere to the Act.  This may require termination of our relationship.  We will act on whatever instructions we receive from the insurer regarding your status.

 

Limits on use and disclosure:

We will use and disclose personal information to perform our contractual duties, to provide you with information and when we are required to do so by law.  We may disclose this personal information to our employees or service providers, including Managing General Agents, so that they can perform their duties, to insurers and any person or organization to which consent has been given and where authorized by law.  Where personal information is provided to service providers, we and the insurers require them to protect that information consistent with our policies and practices. 

We may also use personal information to offer products and services that we believe will interest you but we will never give or sell personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

 

Limits on retention of information:

We will retain personal information in our records only as long as it is needed for the purposes identified, or as legally required or permitted.  We do retain personal medical and financial information in our records for an indefinite period of time.  This information is retained by us to assist in claims handling, and for marketing and underwriting purposes.

 

Accuracy of information:

We are responsible to the insurer for keeping your personal information as accurate and up-to-date as possible.  The insurer is responsible for providing us with any notices of changes that you provide to them directly.  You may challenge the completeness and accuracy of your personal information that we hold.  We will make any necessary corrections to information that is shown to be incomplete or inaccurate and will notify any third parties, including insurers and MGAs, if we make such corrections.  Any disagreement or discrepancy regarding accuracy will be documented.

You may gain access to your personal information we hold under the consent you provided to us by making an access request to us.  If you wish to request access to information that we collected on behalf of the insurer, you may make the request through us but we may be asked to direct you to the insurer.

 

Protecting personal information:

We will protect personal information from unauthorized access or use by ensuring that safeguards are in place, including physical security measures for our office location, operational policies, procedures and access protocols and technological measures for our computer systems.  Information submitted by you is typically stored in locked & restricted areas, in premises that are alarmed (after hours), and on secure servers we provide and on those of our suppliers/insurers.  We will use safeguards to prevent unauthorized access to personal information during the destruction process.  

The Province of Nova Scotia is our typical area of trade, but we may have to transfer data outside of this area.  If data is transferred outside of the Province of Nova Scotia it will be for storing and/or processing purposes.  Processing staff operating outside this of the province may belong to one of our suppliers/insurers or could be a member of our website hosting provider, in which they may also process or store your information.  An example of out of province transferring of your information: The processing of an insurance application, or we may have to transmit or send your information outside the Province of Nova Scotia to a service provider including information such as your medical records.  Other examples: When you complete application forms, when you click submit of your application on our website, provide personal information or other electronic communication on our website.  We take all necessary steps to safe guard your information transmitted or sent out of province in a reasonable manner as stated in this Privacy Policy. 

As you know, transmission of data on the internet is never guaranteed regarding safety.  It is impossible to guarantee your safety with electronic data and transmission.  You are therefore at your own risk if you elect to transmit any data.  

Inactive Files

Inactive files and information on inactive clients are held a minimum of 7 years and then this information is destroyed.

Information Collection on Our Website: 

Operation of the Fralick Financial & Insurance Inc. website may require collection and processing of the following data: 
- Visit details to our site or any resources used on our site are not limited to just location and traffic data, weblogs or other communication information.
- Information given to us when you contact us for any reason.
- Data offered by filled out forms on our site, like a request for additional information, an on-line application or an on-line purchase. 

Website Use - Cookies

We may have the occasion to collect information in regards to your computer for our services.  The information is gained in a statistical manner for our use or our advertisers’ and/or suppliers’ use on our site. 
Data gathered will not identify you personally. It is strictly aggregate statistical data about our visitors and how they used our resources on the site.  No identifying personal information will be shared at any time via cookies.  Close to the above, data gathering can be about general online use through a cookie file.  When used, cookies are automatically placed in your hard drive where information transferred to your computer can be found.  These cookies are designed to help us correct and improve our site’s services or products for you.  You may elect to decline all cookies via your computer.  Every computer has the ability to decline file downloads like cookies.  Your browser has an option to enable the declining of cookies.  If you do decline cookie downloads you may be limited to certain areas of our site, as there are parts of our site that require cookies.  Any of our advertisers and/or suppliers may also have a use for cookies.  We are not responsible, nor do we have control of the cookies downloaded from advertisements or third party websites.  They are downloaded only if you click on the advertisement or link to a third party website.   

Third Party Links

Links on our site that belong to third parties may be found.  These websites have their Privacy Policy, which you agree to when you link to the site.  You should read the third party privacy policies.  We do not accept claims of liability or responsibility in any way for these policies or links, as we have no way to control the third party sites.  

 

The right to collect your own information:

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act 2000 (Bill C – 6) provides you with the right to access the information that we collect about you. Please note any demand for access of your information may be subject to a fee which covers our costs in providing you with the data requested. The contact information below needs to be used to request access about details we collect and store on you. 

 

Contact Us: 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or how we manage your personal information, please contact us.   

Privacy Officer

Michael Fralick

122 Ingram Drive

Fall River, NS

B2T 1A4

Ph (902) 860-4140

Fax (902) 860-4732

Email:  mike@fralickfinancial.com

 

 

To Contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:  

Hours of service are from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

Phone: (613) 947-1698

Fax: (613) 947-6850

TTY: (613) 992-9190

Tweets from Mike Fralick @FralickFinance

    

Print Print | Sitemap
© Fralick Financial and Insurance Inc. is an incorporated financial services and insurance brokerage operating in Canada. Copyright 2009 Fralick Financial and Insurance Inc. All rights reserved.